Clan Macrae in Scotland
        Homepage        
      Clan History      
      Feature Articles      
      Clan News      
      Clan Events      
      Clan Forum      
    The Clan Shop    
    Sheriffmuir 2015    
    Clan Gallery    
    Sheriffmuir Update    
    Visiting Kintail    
      Enquiries      
    Mailing List    
    Macrae Links    
 
Thu 14 December 2017
CLAN FORUM
  • Before you can post a query or a reply, you must register and provide a valid
    e-mail address.
  • Suggestions for new categories can be e-mailed to us.
Clan Macrae Badge
 Genealogy - Scottish Ancestors, Rest of Scotland
Date Posted
 
click to close query
I've got information on the McRae's of New Deer and Longside.

Would be please to hear from anyone with similar information, or indeed from Aberdeenshire in general.

Regards,

Jon.

Query posted by : Jon McRae

8 Dec 2003 at 12.52
Tip
The following replies have been posted in response to the above query. They are sorted chronologically according to the time of receipt, with the most recent at the end of the page.
 
 
Hello Jon,

I have just hit on your post. I am a Kintail MacRae now living in the city of Aberdeen. I would be very interested on info re: the McRae's
of New Deer and Longside as I am researching into the Clan history at present.

Fortitudine,
Mary Sheila MacRae.

Reply posted by : Mary Sheila MacRae

5 Jul 2004 at 16.51
 
 
Hi Jon

I have a John McRae married to Isabella Donaldson in 1864 at Longside, Aberdeen. I know the direct line down from there but at stuck how to find information prior to that. John's parents were John Macrae and Christine Kennedy. I dont know where they are from and cant seem to find any info.
Its interesting to see that my family line changed its spelling from Macrae to McRae at this generation.

Regards

Fiona

Reply posted by : Fiona Sephton (nee McRae

25 Aug 2011 at 16.57
 
 
Hello Jon, part of my McRae family went to Longside in the 1850/1860's. I traced them for almost two generations there and then lost them. Do you have any info on them. My Gt. Grandmother was Christina Kennedy McRae a cousin of the Longside McRae's

Reply posted by : William Campbell

28 Sep 2011 at 07.57
 
 
I am a direct descendant of Isabella Donaldson born in the parish of Longside Aberdeen {parents George Donaldson of Peterhead and Isabel Lamb of Longside} who married John McRae in 1867. John McRae was baptized in 1833 at Dornie residing in Camasluinie Kintail. Hope this is of some interest Regards Christabel Norton

Reply posted by : B Norton

4 Dec 2011 at 18.29
 
 
To Fiona My e mail of 4 Dec should read marriage of John McRae and Isbel Donaldson 1864 definetly NOT 1867 (bad mistake on my part) the same as you have. John was baptized 1833 at Dornie, residing in Camasluinie Kintail. His father was John McRae and mother was Christine/Christina Kennedy according to my researcher. Regards Christabel

Reply posted by : B Norton

5 Dec 2011 at 20.43
 
 
To Fiona My e mail of 4 Dec should read marriage of John McRae and Isbel Donaldson 1864 definetly NOT 1867 (bad mistake on my part) the same as you have. John was baptized 1833 at Dornie, residing in Camasluinie Kintail. His father was John McRae and mother was Christine/Christina Kennedy according to my researcher. Regards Christabel

Reply posted by : B Norton

5 Dec 2011 at 20.43
 
 
Hi to All,
On my maternal side, my GG grandfather is a christopher mcrae,born n Applecross,Ross n Cromarty in 1821. His OPR birth entry gives mother and father as Christian Kennedy & John McRae, of whom,I too, can find no trace. The John McRae, who, at 31 married Isobel in 1864 looks to be a brother of my GG,despite there being 12 years difference in age. John's birth year should be 1833, worked out from the marriage details shown, which also state that his father, was deceased by the time of his marriage. This would mean that John,the father probably died between 1832/33 and 1864. Christian,or its variation, was still living when young John was married in 1864. I know I'm stating the obvious here but with all forenames and surnames being so common in that area of Scotland,a lot of social mobility for employment reasons, ambiguity of names in refistered entries and not to forget the 1855 changover from OPR to SR records doesnt help in tracing.
My GG gf Christopher was a railway labourer and lived/died in Turriff in 1889. He had a son, another John, my G gf. He was a baker from Turriff, married a Turriff girl but lived in a poor part of Edinburgh and had 2 sons there, my gf Christopher and his brother, yep, youve guessed it...John, who was killed in 1915 during WW1 at the Battle of Loos.His remains were never found, 1 of 20,000 such soldiers whose names are etched into high walls of the Loos Memorial. Back in Turriff, my G gf John had 3 more children. My grandfather had 5 daughters born 1903 till 1918 and from Lerwick,Banff and finally settled in Glasgow. So his McRae line stopped there,although a baby son died at 1 year old from pneumonia in 1925, ny gran, whom I never knew,dies 1 year later, unable to get over the baby's death,according to my late mother. If I can help please contact me anytime. Sincerely yours, Tommy

Reply posted by : Tommy Kerr

20 Dec 2011 at 02.32
 
 
Hi to All,
On my maternal side, my GG grandfather is a christopher mcrae,born n Applecross,Ross n Cromarty in 1821. His OPR birth entry gives mother and father as Christian Kennedy & John McRae, of whom,I too, can find no trace. The John McRae, who, at 31 married Isobel in 1864 looks to be a brother of my GG,despite there being 12 years difference in age. John's birth year should be 1833, worked out from the marriage details shown, which also state that his father, was deceased by the time of his marriage. This would mean that John,the father probably died between 1832/33 and 1864. Christian,or its variation, was still living when young John was married in 1864. I know I'm stating the obvious here but with all forenames and surnames being so common in that area of Scotland,a lot of social mobility for employment reasons, ambiguity of names in refistered entries and not to forget the 1855 changover from OPR to SR records doesnt help in tracing.
My GG gf Christopher was a railway labourer and lived/died in Turriff in 1889. He had a son, another John, my G gf. He was a baker from Turriff, married a Turriff girl but lived in a poor part of Edinburgh and had 2 sons there, my gf Christopher and his brother, yep, youve guessed it...John, who was killed in 1915 during WW1 at the Battle of Loos.His remains were never found, 1 of 20,000 such soldiers whose names are etched into high walls of the Loos Memorial. Back in Turriff, my G gf John had 3 more children. My grandfather had 5 daughters born 1903 till 1918 and from Lerwick,Banff and finally settled in Glasgow. So his McRae line stopped there,although a baby son died at 1 year old from pneumonia in 1925, ny gran, whom I never knew,dies 1 year later, unable to get over the baby's death,according to my late mother. If I can help please contact me anytime. Sincerely yours, Tommy

Reply posted by : Tommy Kerr

20 Dec 2011 at 02.32
 
 
Hi to All,
On my maternal side, my GG grandfather is a christopher mcrae,born n Applecross,Ross n Cromarty in 1821. His OPR birth entry gives mother and father as Christian Kennedy & John McRae, of whom,I too, can find no trace. The John McRae, who, at 31 married Isobel in 1864 looks to be a brother of my GG,despite there being 12 years difference in age. John's birth year should be 1833, worked out from the marriage details shown, which also state that his father, was deceased by the time of his marriage. This would mean that John,the father probably died between 1832/33 and 1864. Christian,or its variation, was still living when young John was married in 1864. I know I'm stating the obvious here but with all forenames and surnames being so common in that area of Scotland,a lot of social mobility for employment reasons, ambiguity of names in refistered entries and not to forget the 1855 changover from OPR to SR records doesnt help in tracing.
My GG gf Christopher was a railway labourer and lived/died in Turriff in 1889. He had a son, another John, my G gf. He was a baker from Turriff, married a Turriff girl but lived in a poor part of Edinburgh and had 2 sons there, my gf Christopher and his brother, yep, youve guessed it...John, who was killed in 1915 during WW1 at the Battle of Loos.His remains were never found, 1 of 20,000 such soldiers whose names are etched into high walls of the Loos Memorial. Back in Turriff, my G gf John had 3 more children. My grandfather had 5 daughters born 1903 till 1918 and from Lerwick,Banff and finally settled in Glasgow.He worked for the Caley Railway for many years till his death in 1960. So his McRae line stopped there,although a baby son died at 1 year old from pneumonia in 1925, ny gran, whom I never knew,dies 1 year later, unable to get over the baby's death,according to my late mother. If I can help please contact me anytime. If anyone can help me find the elusive John n Christian I would be very greatful, Sincerely and McRae-ly, yours, Tommy

Reply posted by : Tommy Kerr

20 Dec 2011 at 03.31
 
 
My Grandmother was Isabella Norrie McRae daughter of William Hurd McRae and Isabella McRae (Brown). New Deer was her birthplace around 1890. She had two brothers George (killed in action 29/9/1918 in France) and William and Jessie. William and Jessie emigrated to Canterbury NZ c1910 and Bella followed in approx 1914. Bella married Joseph Greenaway in Rakaia in 1919. They had 6 sons, my father being the 4th son.I have found several William Hurd McRae's in the UK census but as I have no birthdates for my ggrandparents its a slow process of elimination. I have managed to trace the Brown branch back to ggrandparents George and Isabella (Norrie)Brown. I find that the tradition is to use mothers/grandmothers maiden names in the next generation. Would love to connect up with any scottish family members.
Cheers
Isabel Gray

Reply posted by : Isabel Gray

24 Dec 2011 at 01.51
 
 
Hi Tommy,

According to your posting on the Clan MacRae Forum dated 20 December 2011 you have been looking for Christian Kennedy and John MacRae but have had no luck. I have been doing the same but have found them!!

I contacted the Heritage Centre at Achintraid where John MacRae was christend 29 Feb 1824, parents Christian Kennedy and John MacRae. The Curator put me in touch with Bobbie Ayres in New
Zealand who is a specialist on the Kennedy's of Applecross. She e mailed me with information on
Christian and John. Christy as she calls her was born 1785. She and John MacRae had the following children Donald MacRae ch March 1816
Margaret MacRae 16 Au 1818 Christopher MacRae ch 12 Feb 1821 ( relevant to you?) and John MacRae (relevant to me). If you should want to pursue this information please advise me by way of the Forum.

Regards Christabel

Reply posted by : B Norton

26 Mar 2012 at 20.26
 
 
Hi Christabel, Sorry this reply is very late but I havent been researching. I am currently refreshing myself with all the info I have so far but am def interested anything you may have. Thank You, Tommy Kerr

Reply posted by : Tommy Kerr

18 Feb 2013 at 13.53
 
 
I have been studying these McRae lines from Longside for several years now. Can you perhaps confirm who you have as the heads of the line so that I can ascertain whether we have both been researching the same family.

Reply posted by : William Campbell

19 Feb 2013 at 07.57
 
  © Clan Macrae Scotland
web design © Scottish Web Design